Azure sensor pack logo

Azure sensor pack

by AutoMonX · Since 2019
No reviews yet
ActiveAvailable globallyCloudOn-premise
Quick facts
VendorAutoMonX
Year launched2019
StatusActive
LocationRishon LeTsiyon, Israel
Countries servedGlobal
Languages7
Integrations4+
Free tierN/A
Free trialN/A
Contact salesN/A

About Azure sensor pack

Azure Sensor Pack is a software platform from AutoMonX that provides monitoring solutions for IoT environments. It includes sensor data collection, real-time analytics, and integration with cloud services so users can effectively manage and analyze data from various sensors. The Azure Sensor Pack enables users to visualize sensor performance, track environmental conditions, and receive alerts for anomalies. This platform is designed to work with various sensor types and integrates with existing IT infrastructure to ensure comprehensive data monitoring. Key capabilities: real-time data integration customizable dashboards alert notifications analytics reporting multi-sensor support Best for: organizations that need to monitor and analyze sensor data for operational insights.

The AutoMonX Sensor Pack for Azure is a specialized monitoring solution that extends the capabilities of Paessler PRTG Network Monitor into Microsoft Azure cloud environments. By integrating directly into PRTG, it allows users to monitor a broad range of Azure services, ensuring comprehensive visibility into cloud performance, availability, and security. This sensor pack is particularly beneficial for organizations already using PRTG, as it enables them to consolidate their on-premises and cloud monitoring within a single platform without requiring an entirely new tool. One of the standout aspects of the AutoMonX Sensor Pack is its seamless integration with PRTG, which means users interact with it through PRTG’s existing interface. This is advantageous for those familiar with PRTG, as there is no additional learning curve. The sensors feed Azure performance and health metrics directly into PRTG dashboards, maps, and reporting tools, making it easy to incorporate Azure monitoring into existing workflows. The sensor pack also supports auto-discovery, automatically detecting Azure resources and adding them to PRTG for monitoring, reducing the manual configuration required.

Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Fairly easy to deploy and connect to Azure and PRTG.
  • Azure sensor pack allows easy monitoring of complete Azure sensors.
  • Easy to deploy and manage.
  • Out-of-the-box availability of many sensors.
Cons
  • Some steps of deployment are manual, but there is an installer for new installations now.
  • Lack of live chat support for customer queries.
  • Many sensors are not usable, including the absence of Disk Space monitoring.

Features

Key features

Comprehensive Azure Monitoring

Monitors a wide range of Azure resources and services.

PRTG Integration

Seamlessly integrates with PRTG Network Monitor.

Auto-Discovery

Automatically discovers and adds Azure resources to PRTG for monitoring.

Multi-Tenant Support

Monitors multiple Azure tenants (special pricing available for MSPs/CSPs).

Multiple Cloud Support

Supports various Azure clouds, including US Government, China, and Germany (some experimental).

Extensive Resource Coverage

Monitors numerous Azure resource types, including VMs, storage, databases, networking components, and more.

Easy Setup

Simple 4-step installation and configuration process.

Evaluation License

Free evaluation license available for testing.

Available on Azure Marketplace

Can be deployed directly from the Azure Marketplace.

Additional features

Monitoring of 57+ Azure Resource Types

Supports a large and growing number of Azure services.

Auto-Discovery of Azure Resources

Simplifies the process of adding resources to PRTG.

Multi-Tenant Monitoring

Allows monitoring of multiple Azure subscriptions/tenants.

Support for Multiple Azure Clouds

Includes Azure, Azure US Government, Azure China, and Azure Germany.

PRTG Integration

Leverages the capabilities of PRTG Network Monitor.

SQL Database (SaaS) Monitoring

Monitors SQL Database instances.

Certificate Monitoring

Tracks certificate validity and status.

App Service Plan Monitoring

Monitors server farms.

Website Monitoring

Tracks website availability and performance.

Storage Account Monitoring

Monitors storage capacity and performance.

Cloud Service Monitoring

Tracks cloud service health.

Database Account Monitoring

Monitors database performance and availability.

Billing Monitoring

Tracks Azure spending.

Notification Hub Monitoring

Monitors notification hubs.

Network Interface Monitoring

Monitors network interface status.

ExpressRoute Connection Monitoring

Monitors ExpressRoute connectivity.

VPN Gateway Monitoring

Monitors VPN gateway status.

Firewall Monitoring

Monitors firewall health and rules.

WAF Gateway Monitoring

Monitors Web Application Firewall gateways.

Load Balancer Monitoring

Monitors load balancer health and performance.

IP Address Monitoring

Tracks IP address availability.

Azure Kubernetes Cluster (AKS) Monitoring

Monitors AKS metrics, deployments, and internal deployments.

Azure VM Multi-Disk Monitoring

Monitors VMs with multiple disks.

Azure Alert Monitoring

Tracks Azure alerts.

Health Advisory Monitoring

Monitors Azure health advisories.

Azure Advisor Monitoring

Monitors Azure Advisor recommendations.

SharePoint Statistics Monitoring

Tracks SharePoint statistics.

Microsoft Defender for Cloud Monitoring

Integrates with Microsoft Defender for Cloud.

Azure OpenAI Monitoring

Monitors Azure OpenAI services.

SQL Managed Instance (MI) Monitoring

Monitors SQL Managed Instances.

Batch Account Monitoring

Monitors batch accounts.

Redis Cache Monitoring

Monitors Redis instances.

Data Factory Monitoring

Monitors Azure Data Factory.

Scheduler Monitoring

Monitors Azure Scheduler.

Search Service Monitoring

Monitors Azure Search.

Service Bus Queue Monitoring

Monitors Service Bus queues.

Service Bus Namespace Monitoring

Monitors Service Bus namespaces.

Service Bus Topic Subscription Monitoring

Monitors Service Bus topic subscriptions.

Service Health Monitoring

Tracks Azure service health.

Virtual Machine Monitoring

Monitors virtual machine health and performance.

Disk Monitoring

Monitors disk health and performance.

Operational Insights Monitoring

Monitors Operational Insights.

Logic App Monitoring

Monitors Logic Apps.

Azure Backup Monitoring

Monitors Azure Backups.

Azure App Secret Key Monitoring

Monitors Azure App Secret Keys.

Storage File Share Monitoring

Monitors Storage File Shares.

Service Issue Monitoring

Tracks Azure service issues.

Planned Maintenance Monitoring

Monitors planned maintenance events.

Quota Monitoring

Tracks Azure quotas.

Host Pool Monitoring

Monitors Host Pools.

Reservation Monitoring

Monitors Azure Reservations.

AKS Upgrade Profile Monitoring

Monitors AKS upgrade profiles.

Connection Monitoring

Monitors Azure connections.

SAML Certificate Monitoring

Monitors SAML Certificates.

Log Analytics Monitoring

Monitors Log Analytics.

Enterprise App Secret Monitoring

Monitors Enterprise App Secrets.

Azure Arc Monitoring

Monitors Azure Arc.

DevOps Pipeline Monitoring

Monitors DevOps Pipelines.

Easy Installation and Configuration

Simple 4-step process.

Free Trial and Evaluation License

Allows users to test the product before purchasing.

Available on Azure Marketplace

Facilitates easy deployment.

Pricing

Free trial
Free version
Request a quote
Promo Offer

One-time purchase

Perpetual
USD 1,999
one-time

Countries & Languages

Global
Countries served
7
Interface languages
1
Billing currencies

Interface languages

EnglishSpanishFrenchGermanChineseJapaneseKorean

Billing currencies

🇺🇸USD

No reviews yet

Be the first to drop a review

Alternatives to Azure sensor pack

VergeOS logo

VergeOS

VergeOS is a private cloud operating system from Verge.io designed for on-premises deployment. It provides…

Cloudsania logo

Cloudsania

Cloudsania is a cloud infrastructure management platform for engineering teams. It excels by reducing the…

Wendu logo

Wendu

Wendu is a cloud services platform from CloudPlexo that modernizes and secures all processes. It…

Cloudshot logo

Cloudshot

Cloudshot is a cloud management software from Bereej Technologies Pvt. Ltd. that helps improve cloud…

Cloud Coding AI logo

Cloud Coding AI

Cloud Coding AI is a coding assistance software from CloudCode that supports developers in writing…

Avast Business Hub logo

Avast Business Hub

Avast Business Hub is a remote management platform from Avast designed for SMBs that want…

Spot something wrong or outdated?

Suggest a correction — a reviewer verifies every change.

Often compared with Azure sensor pack

Compare any two tools →
VergeOS logo
VergeOS
Virtualization
0.0
Cloudsania logo
Cloudsania
DevOps
0.0
Wendu logo
Wendu
Cloud Management
0.0
Cloudshot logo
Cloudshot
Cloud Management
0.0